City guide · Canada

Ottawa amateur soccer clubs, compared

Seven clubs across the city, with more real published fees than any other city in this series — plus the dome economics that make Ottawa's winter soccer cost roughly double its summer.

Updated September 2026 5 min read 7 clubs compared Ontario

District association

Eastern Ontario Soccer (EODSA)

Under Ontario Soccer, covering Ottawa and Eastern Ontario.

Two seasons

Summer + winter dome

Outdoor mid-May to late August; indoor in air-supported domes the rest of the year.

Summer rec cost

$139 – $245

Per child. Gloucester Dragons and Ottawa TFC both publish full tables.

Winter rec cost

$345 – $525

Roughly double — clubs are paying dome rent, and it shows.

Ottawa runs a genuine two-season year, and the gap between the two is the single most useful thing to understand before you register.

The outdoor summer season runs roughly mid-May to late August. Gloucester Dragons start the week of 18 May and finish with an August festival; Ottawa TFC's grassroots block runs 26 May to 29 August with a July break. Then comes a full indoor winter season played in air-supported domes — the Ottawa Megadome, the Thunderbird Domes on Richardson Side Road, and the TMSI SuperDome at the Hornets Nest.

That dome dependency is the defining feature of Ottawa soccer, and it shows up directly in the price. Outdoor summer rec runs about $139–$245 a child. Indoor winter rec runs $345–$525. Same child, same club, roughly double the money — because someone has to pay for the dome.

The good news is that Ottawa clubs publish more real numbers than clubs in any other city in this series. What follows is mostly verified figures, not estimates.

Early-bird deadlines are the easiest money you'll saveWest Ottawa's winter rec jumps $50 after 10 September. Gloucester Dragons' summer fees jump $40–$50 after the deadline. Across a family with two or three kids that's real money for doing nothing but signing up three weeks earlier.

Club comparison table

Scroll sideways on desktop, or tap through the stacked cards on mobile. Note how many of these clubs publish real, current fee tables — Ottawa is unusually transparent.

How to read the fees columnMost Canadian clubs have moved registration behind portals like PowerUp Sports, RAMP or Spordle, so the price is only visible once you are inside. Where a club publishes a real figure we quote it with the season it belongs to. Where it doesn't, we say Not published rather than guessing — an invented number is worse than no number.

Scroll the table sideways to see every column →

Club Profile Fees Levels Leagues Facilities Community Ages
West Ottawa Soccer ClubWest Ottawa — Kanata, Stittsville, GoulbournLarge. Formed 2010 from Goulbourn SC and Kanata SC. Senior men won the Challenge Trophy — Canada's national amateur championship — in 2023.Winter 2026/27 published: U8–U9 Indoor Rec 5v5 $345 until 10 Sept, $395 after. U8–U9 Winter Junior Development Plus $390. U10–U18 Indoor Rec 7v7 $475 until 10 Sept, $525 after. Includes 19 weekly games plus practicesGrassroots (Lil Legends U2–U4, WeeWarriors U4–U7), Recreational (U8–U18), Development Centre (U8–U11), Competitive (U12–U18), Academy (U12–U17), Elite Development (U18+), Goalkeeper Academy, AdultEODSA/ERSL; League1 Ontario women's 2017–18; entering Ligue3 Québec men's and women's from 2026Wesley Clover Fields; Thunderbird Sports Centre and Domes; Ottawa Megadome; Beckwith Park for senior playMonthly online 50/50 raffle benefiting players and local charities; Warrior Legacy Tree; volunteer-coach model throughout recU2 through adult
Ottawa South United (OSU)South Ottawa — Manotick, Riverside South, Barrhaven, OsgoodeLarge, self-described #1 ranked club in Ottawa. Formed 2003 from Osgoode-Rideau SA (1972) and South Nepean United (1980).Not published as figures — the 2026 registration page points to a downloadable Program Information Guide and the ottosport.ai portalGrassroots (First Kicks U3–U5, Community U6–U8), Recreational (U9–U18), Development (Future Stars, Pre-Academy, Junior Academy, NextGen), Competitive (OPDL, Regional+ Academy), Senior, AdultEODSA/ERSL; OPDL; OSU Force senior men (2017) and women (2019) began in League1 Ontario then moved to Ligue1 Québec from 2020 — confirm current sanction with the clubGeorge Nelms Sports Park (senior home ground); club offices in ManotickScholarships; partnerships with CF Montréal and the Dallas Texans; alumni network of pro players3 to adult
Nepean Hotspurs Soccer ClubNepean, Barrhaven, Colonnade-MerivaleLarge. Canada Soccer Quality Soccer Provider certified. Affiliated with Atlético Ottawa and holds an exclusive FC Bayern training partnership.Not published on the public site — pricing sits behind the club's PowerUp Sports portalYouth Recreational, Grassroots Competitive (U8–U12), Youth Competitive (U13–U18), Specialty programs, Adult, CampsSanctioned by Ontario Soccer, member of Eastern Ontario Soccer; Coliseum League and regional competition; Tournoi Ars Laval, Gaels Cup, Ottawa Hornets CupClub office on Colonnade Rd S, NepeanPublished financial assistance programme; active volunteer program; Tim Hortons youth development partnershipYouth through adult
Ottawa Gloucester Hornets SCEast Ottawa — Gloucester, Blackburn Hamlet, Carlsbad SpringsMid-to-large competitive club with its own dedicated multi-field facility — genuinely unusual in Ottawa. Hosting Canada Soccer's 2026 national men's championships.Not published — contact clubGrassroots U4–U9, Competitive U10–U13 and U14–U17, Goalkeeper Academy, formal player assessmentsEODSA / Eastern Ontario Soccer League; associated with Gloucester Celtic FC, a men's side with three national championshipsThe Hornets Nest, Bearbrook Rd — 11 outdoor pitches plus the TMSI SuperDome and Eric Danis Clubhouse. Partner facility Julian De Guzman Park, Carlsbad Springs (FIFA-sized lit turf, European-style clubhouse)Published strategic plan; hosting the 2026 national championshipsU4–U17
Gloucester Dragons Soccer ClubEast end — Gloucester, Beacon Hill, CanotekAround 1,500 players, 150 coaches, 150 referees. Purely recreational not-for-profit — the deliberate house-league counterpart to the competitive Hornets.Summer 2026 published: U3 $79 (pilot). U4–U6 $139 regular / $179 late. U7–U8 $179 / $229 late; U7–U8 FDP $67. U9–U18 $239 regular / $289 lateRecreational onlyIn-house recreational divisions under EODSA sanctionClub office on Canotek Rd; east-end municipal fieldsExplicit financial aid page; volunteer coach and referee development pipelineU3–U18 boys and girls. Season starts week of 18 May; festival 22–23 Aug
Ottawa TFCEast Ottawa — Orleans, Cumberland, GloucesterMid-to-large. Created by amalgamating Cumberland United SC and Capital United SC, then rebranded as an official youth affiliate club of Toronto FC.Grassroots Base summer programme $245 (plus a non-volunteer fee) — includes training shirt, black shorts and socks, and a ball. 12 weekly one-hour sessions, 26 May – 29 Aug with a 21 Jul – 3 Aug breakGrassroots (U4 Intro to Soccer, Grassroots Base for 2017–2020 births), Recreational, Competitive/academy streamsEODSA/ERSL; Toronto FC youth affiliate pathwayProgrammes delivered in Orleans and GloucesterFinancial assistance available; trained youth coaches supervised by academy staff — a paid-youth-coach development modelU4 upward
Ottawa St. Anthony Italia SCOttawa (Preston/Little Italy heritage)Small-to-mid heritage club founded 1952, merged with Italia in 1959. Won the Open Canada Cup in 2006; men's side reached an Ontario Cup final in 2018.Not published — contact clubRecreational and Competitive youth, plus adult men's (Men's Premier sessions, UEFA-B licensed coach); competitive partnership with Planet Soccer AcademyOttawa Carleton Soccer League and East Region Soccer League (ERSL)Note the club currently lists sessions at boul. Alexandre-Taché in Gatineau — confirm the Ottawa-side home venue before registeringItalian-Canadian heritage club; hosts community eventsYouth U13–U17 through adult

How soccer works in Ottawa

The pathway in Ottawa is Ontario-standard: club recreational → club competitive → OPDL (Ontario's licensed youth high-performance stream, which Ottawa South United runs) → League1 Ontario senior.

But Ottawa has a genuinely unusual wrinkle, and it's worth knowing if you're comparing senior pathways: both of the city's biggest clubs have crossed the river. Ottawa South United moved its Force senior teams to Ligue1 Québec, and West Ottawa is entering Ligue3 Québec from 2026. If a club's website mentions both League1 Ontario and a Québec league, that's why — confirm the current 2026 sanction directly rather than assuming.

The city also punches well above its weight at senior amateur level. West Ottawa's men won the Challenge Trophy — Canada's national amateur championship — in 2023, and the club had earlier become the first in Ontario to partner with the Montreal Impact Academy, back in 2017. Gloucester Celtic FC, associated with the Hornets, has three national championships.

One structural note on the adult side: ocslonline.ca presents itself as the Ottawa Carleton Soccer League, while Ottawa Adult Soccer Club describes itself as administering "OCSL (Ottawa Competitive Soccer League)". The two are related, but the exact current relationship isn't clearly published. If you're joining as an adult, ask which body actually sanctions the division you're entering.

What it actually costs

Ottawa is the most honest city in this series about money, so the numbers below are mostly real rather than estimated.

Summer, per child: Gloucester Dragons runs $79 for the U3 pilot, $139 for U4–U6, $179 for U7–U8 and $239 for U9–U18 — with late fees adding $40–$50 to each. Ottawa TFC's Grassroots Base summer programme is $245 for twelve weekly sessions, including a training shirt, shorts, socks and a ball.

Winter, per child: West Ottawa's published 2026/27 indoor rec is $345 for U8–U9 and $475 for U10–U18 — rising to $395 and $525 respectively after 10 September, for 19 weekly games plus practices.

So the real annual cost of a year-round recreational player in Ottawa is roughly $400 to $770, depending on age and how early you register. That's before competitive streams, which are not published at any Ottawa club in this guide.

The two easiest savings are both about timing. Register before the early-bird deadline — that's $40 to $50 per child per season, twice a year. And ask about financial assistance: Gloucester Dragons publishes a dedicated aid page, Nepean Hotspurs publishes a financial assistance programme, Ottawa TFC states aid is available, and OSU runs scholarships. None of them make you dig for it if you ask.

The Hornets Nest is worth a look even if you don't joinOttawa Gloucester Hornets operates 11 outdoor pitches plus an indoor SuperDome and a full clubhouse on one site, with a second FIFA-sized lit turf facility at Julian De Guzman Park. It is hosting Canada Soccer's 2026 national men's championships. For a family weighing training quality against drive time, a club with its own fields is a meaningfully different proposition.

Adult & drop-in options

Ottawa's adult scene splits cleanly into recreational and competitive, and both take individual players rather than requiring you to bring a team.

Ottawa Footy Sevens

Self-described as Ottawa's largest recreational adult soccer league. Separate co-ed, men's and women's 7-a-side leagues, indoor and outdoor, at venues across Ottawa and Gatineau including the RA Centre turf. Also runs pickup games and field rentals.

Fall 2026: $400 + tax per team (8 games) or $40 + tax per individual

Ottawa Sport & Social Club

Outdoor and indoor recreational and social soccer. Register as an individual, a group of friends, or a full team. Refereed games, standings and champion prizing. Fall and summer seasons.

Ottawa Adult Soccer Club (OASC)

The more competitive adult route: 11v11 and 7v7, plus the Challenge Cup and President's Cup. Publishes team fees on its own fees page. Based on Old Carp Rd.

Ottawa Carleton Soccer League

The sanctioned adult competitive pyramid — men's and women's competitive plus recreational divisions — and the Ottawa Cup. Based at the House of Sport on Riverside Dr.

How to choose a club

Decide whether you want recreational or competitive before you shortlist. Ottawa has an unusually clean split, and the east end illustrates it perfectly: Gloucester Dragons is deliberately recreational-only with about 1,500 players, while Ottawa Gloucester Hornets is the competitive club next door with its own 11-pitch facility. Picking the wrong one wastes everybody's time.

Register before the early-bird date. This is the single highest-return thing in this whole guide: $40–$50 per child per season, twice a year, for signing up three weeks earlier.

Budget for the dome. If your child will play year-round, the winter registration is the bigger of the two bills. Work out the annual number before you commit, not in October.

Ask about facilities specifically. Ottawa's clubs differ enormously here. Hornets has its own complex. West Ottawa has Wesley Clover plus dome access. Others rent time in shared facilities. It affects how often teams actually train.

If you're comparing senior pathways, confirm the 2026 sanction. Both OSU and West Ottawa have moved senior teams into Québec leagues, and their websites still carry pages referencing the old Ontario arrangements. Ask the club directly which league their first team is entering this season.

Get the next guide before anyone else

We publish club guides, coaching breakdowns and the week in football. Free, and no more often than it's worth reading. You can also keep a performance journal here — log what happened after each game, rate yourself honestly, and watch the patterns show up over a season.

Guides to other cities

Same research, same format, city by city.

Sources

Every club below was verified against its own live website or its provincial association's directory in September 2026. Clubs change fees, leagues and even names between seasons — always confirm directly with the club before you register.