City guide · Canada

Saskatoon amateur soccer clubs, compared

Five zone clubs assigned by your address, two enormous indoor centres, and a $7 drop-in that's the best value in Canadian soccer — here's how the whole system actually works.

Updated September 2026 6 min read 10 clubs compared Saskatchewan

District association

Saskatoon Youth Soccer Inc.

Formed 1996 with five permanent zone clubs, each covering a geographic zone.

Club choice

Zone-assigned

Your address determines your club. There's a formal Permission to Play Out of Zone process.

Main season

Indoor, mid-Oct – early Mar

The outdoor season is squeezed into the short prairie summer.

Indoor fee range

$475 – $900

Verified at Lakewood, plus a refundable volunteer bond of $100–$150.

Saskatoon's soccer calendar is inverted compared with most of Canada: the indoor season is the main season, typically running mid-October through the first week of March, with the outdoor season squeezed into the short prairie summer.

That's possible because of an unusual concentration of indoor infrastructure. Saskatoon Soccer Centres Inc., a non-profit founded in 1993, operates two dedicated buildings totalling roughly 264,000 sq ft — the 167,000 sq ft Saskatoon Sports Centre on Nelson Road, with both indoor and outdoor turf, and the 97,000 sq ft Kinsmen/Henk Ruys Soccer Centre on Primrose Drive, with four indoor fields and sprung floors. Between them they report over 1.4 million visits a year.

The other thing to understand before you go looking for a club is that in Saskatoon, you mostly don't choose one. Youth registration is zone-based: your address determines which of the five SYSI zone clubs you join, with a formal "Permission to Play Out of Zone" process for exceptions.

Find your zone before you find a clubSaskatoon has five permanent zone clubs — Saskatoon United (Zone 1), Hollandia (Zone 2), Aurora (Zone 3), Lakewood (Zone 4) and Eastside (Zone 5) — and your address decides which one you register with for recreational play. SYSI publishes the boundaries as a map on its Zone Boundaries page. Check that first; it settles most of the decision for you.

Club comparison table

Scroll sideways on desktop, or tap through the stacked cards on mobile. Lakewood publishes the only complete fee table among the zone clubs — treat it as the city benchmark.

How to read the fees columnMost Canadian clubs have moved registration behind portals like PowerUp Sports, RAMP or Spordle, so the price is only visible once you are inside. Where a club publishes a real figure we quote it with the season it belongs to. Where it doesn't, we say Not published rather than guessing — an invented number is worse than no number.

Scroll the table sideways to see every column →

Club Profile Fees Levels Leagues Facilities Community Ages
Saskatoon United Soccer Club (Zone 1)SYSI Zone 1 — see the SYSI zone mapFounded April 1954 — the oldest of the five SYSI zone clubs. Non-profit, volunteer-governed.Not published — registration handled inside the RAMP portalGrassroots (Timbits/U5), Recreational (Community/City League), Development (U7–U11), Competitive (Alliance Premier / Div 2 / Div 3)SYSI Community, City League and Alliance divisions; Saskatchewan Soccer Association provincialsSaskatoon Sports Centre (Nelson Rd), Kinsmen/Henk Ruys Soccer Centre (Primrose Dr), City of Saskatoon grass parksIndoor academy open to players 4–14 of all abilities, November–March; annual club tournamentU4/U5 through U19
Hollandia International SC (Zone 2)SYSI Zone 2 — see the SYSI zone mapLong-established Saskatoon club with a strong tournament arm — it runs the Hollandia Cup.Base fee not published. Verified for Indoor 2026-27: a $150 per player refundable volunteer deposit, credited to the following season once volunteer hours are completed. Uniform kits provided free to every registered indoor player. Team fees set separately by each teamGrassroots, Recreational, Development, Competitive (Alliance)SYSI (Community / City League / Alliance Premier, Div 2, Div 3); Saskatoon Alliance Academy pathwaySaskatoon Soccer Centres indoor turf and hardcourt; City of Saskatoon outdoor parksVolunteer-deposit model that returns money to families who work; free uniform kits; financial assistance programmeU5–U19
Aurora Soccer Club (Zone 3)Northeast — Arbor Creek, Aspen Ridge, Evergreen, Erindale, University Heights, Willowgrove, BrightonNon-profit established 1996, described in its own handbook as the governing body for youth soccer in Saskatoon Zone 3.Not published — contact club. Club materials confirm financial assistance is available and that the volunteer fee is refundableDevelopment (U7–U9), Recreational (City Rec), Competitive (Zone/Alliance U11–U19), plus adult coed optionsSYSI Development, City Recreational and Alliance leaguesSaskatoon Soccer Centres indoor fields; SaskTel Sports Centre hardcourts; City of Saskatoon grass fields in the northeastFinancial assistance; refundable volunteer fee; coach development is an explicit club objectiveU7 through U19, plus adult
Lakewood Soccer Association (Zone 4)Southeast — Brevoort Park, Briarwood, Eastview, Greystone Heights, Lakeridge, Lakeview, Wildwood (15 community associations)Non-profit zone club covering 15 community associations in southeast Saskatoon. The only zone club publishing a complete fee table.Indoor 2025-26 (late rates): U7 Development $475; U9 Development $600; U11 City Rec $625; U11/U13 Alliance $850; U15/U17/U19 Alliance $900. Plus a $100 refundable volunteer bond (returned after ~2 hours of service) and team fees for U9 Development and U11–U19 AllianceGrassroots, Development, Recreational (City Rec), Competitive (Alliance)SYSI Development, City Rec and AllianceSidney L. Buckwold Park (home fields), Brevoort Park South, SaskTel Sports Centre, Saskatoon Sports Centre; school gyms for U5Explicitly promotes KidSport and Jumpstart; refundable volunteer bondU5–U19. Indoor 2025-26: U7–U11 17 Oct – 1/8 Mar; U13–U15 Alliance 17 Oct – 1 Mar; U17–U19 1 Nov – 1 Mar
Eastside Youth Soccer Association (Zone 5)East Saskatoon — SYSI Zone 5Zone 5 club, one of the five founding SYSI associations (1996).Base fees not published. Verified: a $50 late fee applied to indoor 2026-27 registrations still open in early September. Every player receives a new uniform kit — jersey, training shirt, shorts and socksGrassroots (U5), Recreational (City League), Development, Competitive (Alliance Premier / Div 2 / Div 3)SYSI; Saskatoon Alliance Academy developmental programmeSaskatoon Soccer Centres indoor fields; City of Saskatoon east-side parksPublishes mental-health and athlete-wellbeing resources; links to the Saskatoon and District Soccer Referees AssociationU5 through U17/U19, boys and girls
Saskatoon Adult Soccer Inc. (SASI)City-wideThe city's adult governing body and largest adult league operator; Saskatchewan Soccer Association member.Not published publicly — league fee pages sit behind the RAMP portal. A Delayed Payment Request Form is offered, indicating payment-plan flexibilityRecreational through Competitive and semi-competitive (the Western Premier Shield is inter-provincial)Outdoor: Coed (4 divisions); Men's full-field (4 divisions + Masters) and half-field (3 + Masters + Legends); Women's full-field (2) and half-field (3 + Masters + Legends); Western Premier Shield. Indoor: parallel structures plus futsal, power chair soccer and Under-23Based at the Saskatoon Sports Centre, Nelson Road; outdoor turf and grass fields citywidePower chair soccer and walking-soccer streams; Masters and Legends divisions keeping players in the game into their 50s and beyond18+ through Legends/Masters
Saskatoon Soccer Centres Inc.Nelson Road (east) and Primrose Drive (north)Not a club but the backbone of Saskatoon soccer — a non-profit facility operator founded 1993, hosting over 1.4 million visits a year. Most families interact with it directly.Drop-in soccer: $7 per person; $18 family package (up to 2 adults + 3 children); $60 for a 10-admission punch pass, valid for soccer, walking soccer or the fitness centreGrassroots through Recreational (drop-in, all abilities)Facility operator — hosts SYSI, SASI and futsal league playSaskatoon Sports Centre (167,000 sq ft, indoor and outdoor turf); Kinsmen/Henk Ruys Soccer Centre (97,000 sq ft, four indoor fields, 12 volleyball courts, 16 dressing rooms, sprung floors, wheelchair accessible, free parking)Drop-in soccer Mon–Fri 10am–1pm, all ages; walking soccer; indoor playgroup; indoor walking programmesAll
Saskatoon Futsal LeagueCity-wideNon-profit SSA member founded to promote futsal as an alternative route for developing elite players. Saskatoon SK Impact won the women's 2025 Futsal Canadian Championship.Not published — contact leagueDevelopment through Competitive/eliteMen's Futsal Premier, Women's Futsal Premier, Premier U11 Boys, Premier U12 Boys, Premier U13 Boys; feeds the Futsal Canadian Championship pathwayHardcourt surfaces at the SaskTel Sports Centre / Kinsmen-Henk Ruys hardcourtsProvides a low-cost, small-sided winter alternative to full-field indoor soccerU11 through adult
ASTRA Soccer Academy56th Street East plus Nelson RoadIndependent private training academy — a training-led academy where development comes first and competition is used as a tool for learning. Supplementary to club soccer.Not published — contact academyDevelopment and Competitive, supplementary to club registrationTraining-led rather than league-based; players typically retain SYSI club registrationASTRA Training Centre, 630 56th Street East; SaskTel Sports Centre; UMEA Sports Fields behind the Henk Ruys CentreFLEX School Program integrating training with school hours; private coaching; campsU7–U11 foundation; U9/U11 Skill Centre; U13–U18 Performance (3–4 sessions/week) and Training (1–2/week); plus futsal
Forza Soccer Academy SKSaskatoon and ReginaTwo-city Saskatchewan academy branding itself as more than a soccer programme. Supported by Sask Lotteries.Not published on the public site — listed inside the Saskatoon programme page and RAMP portalGrassroots through Competitive — players of all skill levels, from beginners to competitive athletesPrairie Soccer League (PSL) and Prairies Premier League (PPL); runs its own Indoor Academy and Wolves Development CampNot publishedPartners with KidSport and Jumpstart; has run free public drop-in sessions for Saskatoon youth of all skill levelsYouth

How soccer works in Saskatoon

Because the system is zone-based, the club decision in Saskatoon is mostly made for you — which is genuinely a relief compared with Toronto or Vancouver. What you actually choose is the stream: Community/City Rec, Development, or the competitive Alliance tiers.

Indoor registration for the following winter opens in the spring and summer, with late fees kicking in around late August — Eastside was applying a $50 late fee by early September 2026.

The pathway is different from BC's or Ontario's, because there's no League1 franchise in the province. The top of the local amateur ladder is the SYSI Alliance Premier tier, the Saskatoon Alliance Academy, provincial teams via the Saskatchewan Soccer Association, U SPORTS with the University of Saskatchewan Huskies, and futsal — where Saskatoon SK Impact has represented Saskatchewan at the Futsal Canadian Championship, winning the 2025 women's national title.

One boundary note: the Valley Soccer Association, serving Warman, Martensville and Osler, is a Saskatchewan Soccer Association member but sits outside Saskatoon city limits. If you're in one of those communities, that's your association rather than a SYSI zone club.

What it actually costs

Only Lakewood publishes a complete fee table among the zone clubs, so it's the benchmark for the whole city.

Lakewood, Indoor 2025-26 (late-registration rates): U7 Development $475; U9 Development $600; U11 City Rec $625; U11 and U13 Alliance $850; U15, U17 and U19 Alliance $900.

On top of that sits a $100 refundable volunteer bond, returned after roughly two hours of service, plus team fees for U9 Development and U11–U19 Alliance teams covering tournaments, travel and apparel.

Hollandia charges a larger $150 refundable volunteer deposit, credited to the following season once hours are completed — but provides uniform kits free of charge to every registered indoor player, which offsets it. Eastside also includes a full new kit (jersey, training shirt, shorts, socks) in registration.

The volunteer-bond model is worth understanding rather than resenting: it isn't really a fee, it's a deposit. Do the two hours and you get it back.

KidSport and Canadian Tire Jumpstart are widely accepted — Lakewood promotes both explicitly, and Forza partners with them. SYSI's Refugee Grants are a genuinely distinctive local feature, alongside its Coach Grants.

And then there's the single best value in Canadian soccer: $7 drop-in at the Saskatoon Sports Centre, or $18 for a family of up to five, or a $60 ten-punch pass.

Adult & drop-in options

Saskatoon's adult scene is unusually accessible, largely because the facility operator itself runs weekday drop-in at a price nowhere else matches.

Saskatoon Soccer Centre drop-in

Saskatoon Sports Centre, Nelson Rd, Monday to Friday 10am–1pm. All ages, though under-12s must be accompanied. The same punch pass also covers walking soccer and the fitness centre. Nothing else in this series comes close on price.

$7 drop-in / $18 family / $60 ten-punch pass

Saskatoon Rec League

18+ indoor soccer in three skill tiers — Rookie, Really Rec and Rec Plus. Fall (Sept–Dec) and Winter (Jan–Mar) seasons. Minimum five players including a goalie, with at least two women on the field. Games Mon–Thu 6–10pm and Sun 2–10pm.

Individual $90 + tax; team $625–$675; turf league $775–$825

Saskatoon Adult Soccer Inc.

The full-league option: coed, men's and women's, outdoor and indoor, from recreational half-field up to the inter-provincial Western Premier Shield. Also runs Masters, Legends, U23, futsal and power chair soccer.

Saskatoon Futsal League

Men's and Women's Futsal Premier divisions on hardcourt — a faster, cheaper, smaller-sided winter alternative that feeds a real national championship pathway.

How to choose a club

Check the SYSI zone map first. It decides your recreational club, and it removes most of the agonising. Zones 3 and 4 have the best-published neighbourhood lists — Aurora covers the northeast (Arbor Creek, Aspen Ridge, Evergreen, Erindale, University Heights, Willowgrove, Brighton) and Lakewood covers the southeast across 15 community associations.

Then choose the stream, not the club. City Rec, Development and Alliance are genuinely different commitments. Lakewood's own pricing shows the step: $625 for U11 City Rec versus $850 for U11 Alliance, plus team fees for travel and tournaments on the competitive side.

Budget the volunteer bond as a deposit, not a cost. $100 at Lakewood, $150 at Hollandia — refundable once you do the hours. If you'll genuinely volunteer, it's free. If you won't, treat it as part of the fee.

Weigh what's included. Hollandia gives every indoor player a free uniform kit; Eastside includes a full kit in registration. Against a higher headline fee elsewhere, that's worth real money.

Try the $7 drop-in before committing to anything. For an adult returning to the game, or a family testing whether a child likes it, weekday drop-in at the Saskatoon Sports Centre is the lowest-risk way to find out.

If you're in Warman, Martensville or Osler, you're outside city limits — the Valley Soccer Association is your association, not a SYSI zone club.

Get the next guide before anyone else

We publish club guides, coaching breakdowns and the week in football. Free, and no more often than it's worth reading. You can also keep a performance journal here — log what happened after each game, rate yourself honestly, and watch the patterns show up over a season.

Guides to other cities

Same research, same format, city by city.

Sources

Every club below was verified against its own live website or its provincial association's directory in September 2026. Clubs change fees, leagues and even names between seasons — always confirm directly with the club before you register.