Parent guide

What youth soccer actually costs in Canada

Published fees from ten cities, ranging from $99 to $900 a season for the same sport — plus the volunteer bonds, kit charges, affiliation fees and second seasons that never show up in the advertised price.

Updated September 2026 5 min read 10 citiesReal published fees

Cheapest we found

$99 + $50 kit

Kensington-Little Mountain, Vancouver — a flat rate for every programme it runs.

Most expensive published

$830 – $900

Suburban FC (Halifax) AA, and Lakewood (Saskatoon) U15–U19 Alliance.

Clubs publishing a real fee

22 of 75

The other 53 hide pricing behind a registration portal.

Most-missed cost

The second season

In much of Canada, playing year-round means paying two registrations.

Ask what youth soccer costs and you'll get a shrug and a range. That's not evasiveness — it's because the honest answer is that a nine-year-old can play a full season for $154 in Winnipeg or $850 in Saskatoon, and both numbers are real, current and published by the club.

We researched 75 clubs across ten Canadian cities and recorded every fee the club actually publishes. Twenty-two do. The other fifty-three have moved registration behind PowerUp Sports, RAMP or Spordle, where the price only appears once you're inside with your child's details typed in.

This article is the part we could verify: what's published, what it includes, and — more useful — the costs that are real but never advertised.

One rule throughout: no estimates. Where a club doesn't publish a figure, we say so rather than guessing. A made-up number is worse than no number when you're budgeting a family's year.

The published numbers, city by city

Every figure below comes from the club's own page, with the season it belongs to. They are not equivalent programmes — a recreational house-league place and a competitive AA place are different products — so the "level" column matters as much as the price.

CityClubLevel & seasonPublished fee
VancouverKensington-Little MountainAll programmes and camps$99 + $50 kit
WinnipegWhyte Ridge CCOutdoor 2026, U8–U10$100 + $54 MSA = $154
OttawaGloucester DragonsSummer 2026, U4–U6$139 (late $179)
WinnipegWhyte Ridge CCOutdoor 2026, U15–U18$241 + $54 MSA = $295
OttawaGloucester DragonsSummer 2026, U9–U18$239 (late $289)
OttawaOttawa TFCGrassroots summer, 12 sessions$245
TorontoNorth Toronto SCSpring 2025 rec, U4–U6$275
MontréalNDGSAIndoor 18wk, U4–U8, 1×/week$345 + $45 affiliation
OttawaWest Ottawa SCWinter 2026-27 indoor rec, U8–U9$345 (late $395)
HalifaxSuburban FCRecreational 2025-26, U9–U12C$365
TorontoNorth Toronto SCSpring 2025 rec, U7–U16$385
WinnipegWhyte Ridge CCIndoor 2026-27, all U11–U18$395 + $39 MSA
VancouverField Art FCHouse teams, U6–U10$450 + $100 kit
SaskatoonLakewood SAIndoor 2025-26, U7 Development$475
OttawaWest Ottawa SCWinter 2026-27 indoor rec, U10–U18$475 (late $525)
HalifaxSuburban FCRecreational 2025-26, U15B/U18B$485
VancouverMarpole SCMetro/Divisional 2025-26, U14–U18$500 + $60 kit
HalifaxDunbrackSummer 2026 Skill Centre, U10–U11$540
MontréalNDGSAIndoor 18wk, U4–U8, 2×/week$595 + $45 affiliation
WinnipegFC NorthwestIndoor 2026-27 Grassroots, U8–U10$600
SaskatoonLakewood SAIndoor 2025-26, U11 City Rec$625
HalifaxSuburban FCCompetitive 2026-27, U12A$665
HalifaxSuburban FCCompetitive 2026-27, U15A/U18A$695
VancouverField Art FCDivisional, U11+$800 + $100 kit
HalifaxSuburban FCCompetitive 2026-27, all AA$830
SaskatoonLakewood SAIndoor 2025-26, U15–U19 Alliance$900

Fees as published by each club, September 2026. MSA = Manitoba Soccer Association player fee, charged on top of the club fee.

Two things jump out.

The spread within one city is often bigger than the spread between cities. Vancouver runs from $99 at Kensington-Little Mountain to $800 at Field Art — the same city, the same season, an eightfold difference. Level explains part of it, but not all: KLM's $99 covers competitive divisional play in the BC Coastal Soccer League.

Recreational soccer in Winnipeg is roughly half what it costs anywhere else. That isn't generosity. Winnipeg's non-profit Soccer Federation *owns* two purpose-built indoor complexes, so clubs aren't paying commercial turf rent. Halifax clubs rent time at a single regional facility and pass that through. Infrastructure ownership, not club policy, is what sets the floor.

The costs nobody advertises

The registration fee is the number you're quoted. It is rarely the number you pay.

Register in February, not AprilThe single highest-return action in this entire article. Late fees run $40–$50 per child, per season, twice a year. For a family with two children playing year-round, registering three weeks earlier is worth up to $200 for doing nothing differently.
CostWhat it isReal examples
Volunteer bond or opt-outA deposit you get back for working, or a fee if you can'tLakewood $100 refundable (≈2 hrs); Hollandia $150 refundable; Peninsula $125 opt-out; Suburban $20 non-volunteer fee
Association feeProvincial/national levy on top of club feesManitoba $54 outdoor / $39 indoor; Québec $45 for new members
KitJersey, shorts, socks — sometimes mandatory and separateMarpole $60; KLM $50; Field Art $100. Hollandia and Eastside include it free
The second seasonOutdoor and indoor are separate registrationsTwo Toronto rec registrations ≈ $600–$800/yr; Ottawa ≈ $400–$770/yr
Late feesA hard cliff, not a sliding scaleGloucester Dragons +$40–$50; Eastside +$50; Braves d'Ahuntsic +$40 after 20 April
Team feesTournaments, travel, apparel — set by each team, not the clubStandard on competitive/Alliance teams in Saskatoon, Toronto and Halifax
Transfer/release feeCharged to leave for another clubBraves d'Ahuntsic $50

The second season is the one that catches out families moving provinces. In much of Canada, outdoor and indoor are separate registrations at the same club. A year-round player in Ottawa pays roughly $400 to $770; the summer number they were quoted in March was maybe half the annual reality.

The volunteer bond is the one most worth reading properly, because it isn't a cost at all if you plan to help. Lakewood returns $100 after about two hours of service. Hollandia returns $150 and gives every indoor player a free uniform kit on top. Read as a fee, those clubs look expensive; read as a deposit, they're cheaper than they appear.

Why most clubs won't tell you the price

Fifty-three of the seventy-five clubs we researched publish no fee at all. That isn't a conspiracy — it's a side effect of registration software. PowerUp Sports, RAMP and Spordle all display pricing inside the checkout flow, and clubs stopped maintaining a separate public page once the portal became the source of truth.

The practical consequence is real, though: you cannot comparison-shop Canadian youth soccer without creating accounts at four different clubs. That's a meaningful barrier for a family trying to decide whether they can afford the season at all, and it falls hardest on the families for whom the answer might be no.

A small number of clubs do publish properly, and they deserve naming: Lakewood (Saskatoon) publishes a complete indoor fee table by age and stream. Suburban FC (Halifax) publishes recreational and competitive tiers separately. Braves d'Ahuntsic (Montréal) goes furthest, splitting the bill into membership, equipment and participation so you can see what's one-off and what recurs. Whyte Ridge and Linden Woods (Winnipeg) publish full tables including the provincial levy.

If you're weighing two clubs and only one will tell you the price, that difference is itself information.

If the fee is the obstacle, say so

Almost every club has money set aside for this, and almost none of them lead with it. Asking costs you an email.

National programmes, accepted nearly everywhere:

  • KidSport Canada — grants toward registration. Halifax County United is a named partner; Juan de Fuca in Victoria reports KidSport supported 342 children within that one organisation.
  • Canadian Tire Jumpstart — registration and equipment funding.
  • Athletics 4 Kids — British Columbia specifically.

Club-run programmes we found while researching:

  • North Toronto SC subsidises over 200 player fees a year through its Sports Foundation.
  • Toronto High Park FC runs a humanitarian fund for athlete financial inclusion.
  • FC Northwest (Winnipeg) runs a player subsidy programme for families facing cost barriers.
  • SYSI (Saskatoon) runs Coach Grants and, distinctively, Refugee Grants.
  • Dunbrack (Halifax) runs a used-gear donation and redistribution scheme — boots and shin pads are a real cost that fee tables never mention.
  • Sports Without Boundaries (Winnipeg) runs free youth soccer for ages 12–17, aimed at BIPOC and low-income families.

Kensington-Little Mountain in Vancouver deserves its own line: a flat $99 for every programme, explicitly targeted at low-income families, racialized communities and newcomers to Canada, with assistance for anyone who still can't pay. It is a Canada Soccer certified Quality Soccer Provider, so this is not a lesser product.

Ask before you rule a club outEvery one of these programmes exists because the club would rather have the player than the fee. None of them are advertised on the registration page. The email that unlocks a few hundred dollars is usually two sentences long.

Building a realistic number

Work it out in this order and you'll land close:

  1. Which season, or both? In Saskatoon and Winnipeg, indoor is the main season. In Victoria, outdoor runs September to March. In Toronto, Ottawa and Halifax, committed players do both.
  2. Which stream? Recreational, development and competitive are genuinely different products. Lakewood's own pricing shows the step: $625 for U11 City Rec, $850 for U11 Alliance.
  3. Add the association fee if you're in Manitoba ($54/$39) or Québec ($45).
  4. Add kit, unless the club includes it.
  5. Add the volunteer bond — then subtract it again if you'll actually volunteer.
  6. On competitive teams, ask what team fees ran last season. Tournaments and travel are set per team and can rival the registration fee.
  7. Register early and remove the late fee entirely.

For a rough anchor: a recreational player doing one season costs roughly $150–$500 all-in depending on the city. A committed year-round recreational player, $400–$800. A competitive player, $700–$1,000+ before team fees — and competitive fees are the tier least likely to be published anywhere.

We publish the real numbers, city by city

New club guides, coaching breakdowns and the week in football — free, and no more often than it's worth reading. Every fee we quote is one a club actually published, with the season it belongs to.

Club-by-club detail for the cities we've researched, with real published fees.

Sources

Club fees were verified against each club's own published pages in September 2026 and are dated in the tables above. Fees change every season — always confirm with the club before you register.